Computer Ethics, Fall 2010 Week 3
[…] Who owns the copyright?
The creator, unless it is a "work for hire",
or the copyright is sold.
Fair Use:
This idea goes back to the constitution: the public has
some rights to copyrighted material. Limited
right of copying for reviews, etc
Good-faith defense protects schools, libraries, archives, and
public broadcasts (but not me and Joel Tenenbaum);
this limits statutory damages to $200 IF infringement was "reasonably
believed"
to be fair use. Note that, in the real world, this strategy doesn't
usually apply (though it probably means that schools don't get sued
much; it's not worth it.) Section 504(c)(2)(i).
In other cases, statutory damages may
be reduced to $200 if the "infringer was not aware and had no reason to
believe that his or her acts constituted an infringement of copyright".
Statutory damages are a flat amount you can ask for at trial
instead of
actual damages. See Section 504. Part of the theory is that by asking
for statutory damages, you do not have to prove the number of copies
made. But note the effect on the RIAA cases: actual damages might be in